SMLP4-4 SM/MM Loss Test Kits with Wave ID

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • Encircled Flux Compliant – with optional mode conditioner
  • Auto-detect transmitted wavelength (reduces errors)
  • Test two wavelengths simultaneously (faster testing)
  • Test single-mode and multimode networks

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing

SMLP4-4 is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. Each SMLP4-4 Kit includes an OLS4 quad light source plus OPM4 optical power meter.  The OPM4’s backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300 nm) and laser (1310 and 1550 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on both multimode or single-mode fiber optic links. Each port can transmit highly stabilized output (single or dual wavelength) ensuring accurate insertion loss test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. Equipped with industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS4 from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D or OFI-400) for use in fiber identification.

OPM4-2D Optical Power Meter provides accurate power and loss measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, and detects multiple test tones for fiber identification. Set-Ref feature allows the OPM4 to display measured power levels relative to a stored, measured level.

Automatic wavelength identification significantly increases efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors.  It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification.

50 and 62.5 µm Fiber Mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test fibers to obtain more accurate loss measurements when certifying 50 or 62.5 µm fiber links for current and planned high bit rate applications, such as Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.  Mandrels are installed on launch jumpers in seconds without tools to ensure loss measurements are performed per the TIA/EIA-568-B standard.

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the “conditioned output” meets Encircled Flux specifications.  Compliance requires matching the output fiber size to the network fiber under test. AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners.  See below for list of available fiber and connector combinations.

 

  1. FTK Pro Installer Kit

Features:

  • Multimode and single-mode fiber ready
  • Available with M210e QUAD OTDR with VFL
  • Includes OPM5-2C Power Meter, OLS4 Light Source, and Accessories
  • Includes Inspection Scope and Cleaning Supplies
  • TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager – Document networks & Generate Reports
  • Rugged transit case with pull handle and wheels

Applications:

  • Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing of premise networks
  • Clean, inspect, and test fiber optic networks
  • Verify integrity of installed fiber networks
  • Fast fault location
  • Splice verification
  • Network documentation and reporting
  • Troubleshooting fiber links

 

The FTK Pro Installer Kit from AFL is the perfect all-in-one fiber optic test equipment kit. The FTK kit provides a wide selection of fiber optic testing, cleaning, and inspection equipment to enable technicians to install, troubleshoot and maintain fiber optic networks. Complete with multimode and single-mode test equipment, the kit also includes test accessories in a convenient tough injection-molded ABS carrying case with a pull handle and wheels. The Pro Installer Kit is ideal for TIA Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or certification and troubleshooting of fiber networks.

 

FTK Pro Installer Kits are available with and without a M210e QUAD OTDR, a variety of Fiber Rings (launch/receive cables), an OPM5-2D power meter, an OLS4 light source, various adapters, multiple test jumpers, mating adapters, an OFS 300-200C inspection scope or DFS1 Digital FiberScope, and cleaning supplies that include One-Click Connector Cleaners, CleanConnect 500, FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaning Fluid, and CCT Connector Cleaning Tip. Pro Installer Kits also includes Windows® compatable TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software for analyzing stored test data and creating professional reports.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. MLP5-2 Multimode Loss Test Kit with Data Storage

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • Encircled Flux Compliant – with optional mode conditioner
  • USB port for transfer of stored results
  • TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software (Windows® compatible)
  • Certification Testing and Report Generation

Applications:

  • Certify multimode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Save test data for Report Generation with TRM® 2.0 Software

 

MLP5-2 is a rugged, handheld loss test kit for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. Its backlit display is easily viewed in both dimly lit and direct sunlight environments. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

OLS1-Dual LED Source is a single-port LED (850 and 1300 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links. Capable of transmitting highly stabilized output (single or dual wavelength) ensuring accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

OPM5 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, detects multiple test tones used for fiber identification, and includes in-unit data storage. The simple to use interface allows for easy separation of test results into files. Integrated file management provides easy access to results and keeps cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation. Quickly transfer test results to PC via USB interface.

Automatic Wavelength Identification significantly increases efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

Test Results Storage, Transfer, and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.

50 and 62.5 µm fiber mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test fibers for more accurate loss measurements when certifying both 50 and 62.5 µm fiber links for current and planned high bit rate applications, such as Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.  Mandrels are easily installed on launch jumpers in seconds without tools to ensure loss measurements are performed per the TIA/EIA-568-B standard.

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%. EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the “conditioned output” meets Encircled Flux specifications.  Compliance requires matching the output fiber size to the network fiber under test. AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners.  See below for available fiber and connector combinations.

GET IN TOUCH

We're very approachable and would love to speak to you. Feel free to call us, send us an email or simply complete the inquiry form.

Contact Number: (02) 818 8129

Email Address: tradeupinternational@gmail.com

Address: 5th Floor State Condominium, Salcedo, Makati, 1229 Metro Manila

SEND US A MESSAGE

HOME     |     FUSION SPLICER ACCESSORIES      |       CLEAVERS      |       CLEANING SOLUTIONS      |      FUSION SPLICERS      |       TOOLKITS     |      TEST AND MEASURING EQUIPMENT